State v. Rose
[…] We note that "[s]pitting itself is a physical act, as it is the application of force to the victim's body.... Spitting on another person is almost universally acknowledged as contemptuous and is calculated to incite others to act in retaliation." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Hawley, 102 Conn.App. 551, 555, 925 A.2d 1197, cert. denied, 284 Conn. 914, 931 A.2d 933 (2007). Also, it is irrelevant that Guerrera's duties as cover down officer were essentially complete at the time of the assault because under § 53a-167c, "[t]he [defendant's] act ... does not have to be wholly or partially successful ... [nor must it] be such as to defeat or delay the performance of a duty in which the officer is then engaged." (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Williams, 110 Conn.App. 778, 794, 956 A.2d 1176 (2008). The defendant must have only intended to prevent Guerrera from performing his duties when the defendant spat on him.