State v. Rose
[…] We first review the evidence presented at the trial, construing it in the light most favorable to sustaining the jury's verdict. We then determine whether, upon the facts thus established and the inferences reasonably drawn therefrom, the jury could reasonably have concluded that the cumulative effect of the evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

Our analysis begins with the statute. To prove an assault of an employee of the department of correction in violation of § 53a-167c(a)(5), the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that "with intent to prevent [an] employee of the Department of Correction ... from performing his or her duties, and while such ... employee ... [was] acting in the performance of his or her duties ... (5) [the defendant threw] or hurl[ed], or cause[d] to be thrown or hurled, any bodily fluid including, but not limited to, urine, feces, blood or saliva at such ... employee...."

The defendant focuses his argument on the evidence adduced of his intent to prevent Guerrera from performing his duties.