State v. Graham
[…] Another reason cited ... ...
-
State v. Gasser
... ... In rejecting that argument, the court reasoned: A conviction on a lesser included offense operates as an acquittal on the greater charged offense. La. C.Cr.P. art. 598 ; State v. Graham , 14-1801 (La. 10/14/15), 180 So. 3d 271, 277 ; Green v. United States , 355 U.S. 184, 78 S.Ct. 221, 2 L.Ed.2d 199 (1957). La. C.Cr.P. art. 598(A) provides: "When a person is found guilty of a lesser degree of the offense charged, the verdict or judgment of the court is an acquittal of all ... ...
-
Falgout v. Vannoy
...the evidence, as long as the evidence is sufficient to support the offense charged." See also State v. Graham, 2014-1801 (La. 10/14/15), 180 So.3d 271; State v. Pleasant, 2010-1533, p.