State v. Gasser
[…] The State had argued that defendant's conviction by a nonunanimous jury was a nullity, and, as neither a conviction nor an acquittal, could not form the basis of a double jeopardy defense. In rejecting that argument, the court reasoned:

A conviction on a lesser included offense operates as an acquittal on the greater charged offense. La. C.Cr.P. art. 598 ; State v. Graham , 14-1801 (La. 10/14/15), 180 So. 3d 271, 277 ; Green v. United States , 355 U.S. 184, 78 S.Ct. 221, 2 L.Ed.2d 199 (1957). La. C.Cr.P. art. 598(A) provides: "When a person is found guilty of a lesser degree of the offense charged, the verdict or judgment of the court is an acquittal of all greater offenses charged in the indictment and the defendant cannot thereafter be tried for those offenses on a new trial."

* * * * *

At the time of defendant's trial in the present case, a unanimous verdict was not required by Louisiana law in order to acquit a defendant.