State v. Grant, No. 18177.
[…] Hardy, supra, at 115, 896 A.2d 755. Specifically, the court found that Hardy had been involved in the robbery of a taxicab driver and that a deadly weapon, namely, an air pistol, had been used in that robbery.10 See id., at 116-17, 896 A.2d 755. The Appellate Court affirmed Hardy's conviction of first degree robbery; State v. Hardy, 85 Conn.App. 708, 719, 858 A.2d 845 (2004); and we granted his petition for certification to appeal limited to two issues, one of which was whether a gun is a "deadly weapon" within the meaning of General Statutes § 53a-3(6),11 which defines "deadly weapon" in relevant part as "any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot may be discharged," even if the gun does not discharge its shot by gunpowder. See State v. Hardy, 272 Conn. 906, 863 A.2d 699 (2004).

On appeal to this court, Hardy...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Russbach v. Yanez-Ventura
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals