State v. Grant, No. 18177.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 10-11, 950 A.2d 1247.

We turn first, therefore, to the relevant statutory language. General Statutes § 53-202k provides for a mandatory, consecutive, nonsuspendible five year prison term for "[a]ny person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3...." General Statutes § 53a-3(19), in turn, defines "firearm" as "any sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol, revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged...." Thus, § 53a-3(19) defines "firearm" as a "weapon ... from which a shot may be discharged" without reference to the use of gunpowder.