State v. Grant, No. 18177.
[…] of a class A, B or C felony.2 Following a jury trial, the defendant, Lawrence Grant, was convicted of attempt to commit robbery in the first degree in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-134(a)(4)3 and 53a-49(a),4 commission of a class A, B or C felony with a firearm, namely, a BB gun, in violation of § 53-202k, and carrying a dangerous weapon in violation of General Statutes § 53-206.5 On appeal,6 the defendant claims that the evidence that he was armed with and threatened the use of a BB gun in the commission of a class A, B or C felony was insufficient to support his conviction under § 53-202k. In support of his claim, the defendant contends that only a weapon that discharges a shot by gunpowder constitutes a firearm under General Statutes § 53a-3(19), which defines "firearm" for purposes of our Penal Code as "any sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol, revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged," and that, because a BB gun does not discharge a shot by gunpowder, it is not a firearm as a matter of law. We reject this claim and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the trial court.7

The jury reasonably could have found the following facts.