State v. Grappo
[…] State v. Garcia , 358 N.C. 382, 409, 597 S.E.2d 724, 744 (2004) (citations and quotation marks omitted). "Structural error, no less than other constitutional error, should be preserved at trial," id. at 410, 597 S.E.2d at 745 (citations omitted), and Defendant did not argue the existence of a structural constitutional error before the trial court.

C. Error

The trial court committed error in failing to instruct the jury consistent with our General Statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(c) plainly states that "the judge must instruct the jury in accordance with G.S. 15A-1232 [,]" (emphasis added), and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 provides that "[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion[.]" (emphasis added).