State v. Grappo
[…] "Structural error, no less than other constitutional error, should be preserved at trial," id. at 410, 597 S.E.2d at 745 (citations omitted), and Defendant did not argue the existence of a structural constitutional error before the trial court.

C. Error

The trial court committed error in failing to instruct the jury consistent with our General Statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(c) plainly states that "the judge must instruct the jury in accordance with G.S. 15A-1232 [,]" (emphasis added), and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 provides that "[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion[.]" (emphasis added). Our caselaw also holds that "[a] trial judge is required by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231 and N.C.G.S. § 15A-1232 to instruct the jury on the law arising on the evidence." State v. Bogle , 324 N.C. 190,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • State v. Williams