State v. Graven
[…] George C. Smith, Pros. Atty., and Alan C. Travis, Columbus, for appellee.

McDonnell & Sweeney and Daniel P. McDonnell, Cleveland, for appellant.

PAUL W. BROWN, Justice.

Our allowance of the appellant's motion for leave to appeal concerns only the two points of law hereafter discussed. We have examined other errors assigned in the Court of Appeals and find them properly disposed of by that court's opinion.

The appellant argues that by sending the indictment to the jury for its use during deliberation, the trial court has violated the appellant's statutory rights under R.C. 2945.35, which provides:

"Upon retiring for deliberation, the jury, at the discretion of the court, may take with it all papers except depositions, and all articles, photographs, and maps which have been offered in evidence. No article or paper identified but not admitted in evidence shall be taken by the jury upon its retirement."