State v. Graves, 89-453
[…] Portions of the assertions presented in the opening were unsupported by evidence. Subsequently, defendant moved for a mistrial upon the contention that he had been implicated by Radi's opening statement. The motion was denied.

The first issue raised on appeal is whether the District Court erred in denying defendant's motion for a directed verdict of acquittal upon conclusion of the State's case. Defendant made the motion upon the contention that the evidence tying defendant to the burglaries in question was insufficient in one instance and nonexistant in another. We disagree.

Section 46-16-403, MCA, provides in part:

When, at the close of the state's evidence ... the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty, the court may, on its own motion or on the motion of the defendant, dismiss the action and discharge the defendant. (Emphasis ours.)

The decision of whether or not to dismiss a charge at this stage lies within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of that discretion. See State v.