State v. Gray
[…] The State raises one issue: the propriety of the prejudgment interest award. The State concedes that the award of pro-rata interest is proper, pursuant to § 18-1A-111, Ala.Code 1975.

The calculation of interest in condemnation cases is governed by statute. See § 18-1A-211. Because this appeal involves a pure question of law, our review is de novo. Roberts Health Care, Inc. v. State Health Planning & Development Agency, 698 So.2d 106 (Ala.1997). The statute governing the calculation of interest in condemnation actions was amended in 1995. Before the 1995 amendment, § 18-1A-211(a) had read as follows:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the judgment shall include interest at a rate equal to the rate allowed to be charged on money judgments as set forth in Section 8-8-10 as amended at the date of the final order in the circuit court upon the unpaid portion of the compensation awarded. The interest shall commence to accrue upon the date of the valuation and be calculated to the earlier of the date of deposits into Probate Court or date of entry of the judgment."

The 1995 amendment changed both the allowable interest rate and the date upon which interest would accrue. The statute currently reads as follows: