State v. Marble City Plaza, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Upon an appeal to the circuit court, that court, or a jury if one is requested, considers anew the question of the compensation that the landowner is due from the State because of the State's condemnation of the landowner's property. Ala.Code 1975, §§ 18-1A-151 and -283. Alabama Code 1975, § 18-1A-211(a), provides for an award of postjudgment interest on the amount the circuit court subsequently finds to be owed by the State to the landowner. Prejudgment interest is also due the landowner on the circuit court's judgment.8 The legislature, in enacting Ala. Code 1975, § 18-1A-211(b), placed a limitation on the amount of interest to be awarded to a landowner under certain circumstances:
"Except as provided by Section 18-1A-111, the judgment may not include any interest upon the amount represented by funds deposited into probate court by the plaintiff for the period after the date of deposit."
Thus, the legislature has determined that the interest due the landowner on that portion of the circuit court's judgment represented by funds that the State originally deposited in the probate court should be measured by the amount of interest actually earned on those funds.9