State v. Green
[…] State v. Green

Decision Date23 November 2020
Docket NumberNo. 06-20-00010-CR,06-20-00010-CR
Parties The STATE of Texas, Appellant v. Trenton Kyle GREEN, Appellee
CourtTexas Court of Appeals

Before Morriss, C.J., Burgess and Stevens, JJ.

OPINION

Opinion by Justice Burgess

Under Section 32.21, subsection (e-1), of the Texas Penal Code, "[i]f it is shown on the trial of an offense under this Section that the actor engaged in the conduct to obtain or attempt to obtain a property or service," forgery of any writing can be any offense level from a class C misdemeanor to a first-degree felony, depending on the "value of the property or service" under a value ladder commonly used in property offense statutes. TEX. PENAL CODE. ANN. § 32.21(e-1).