State v. Greer, S-97-596.
[…] The jury returned verdicts of guilty on all charges.

Greer received sentences of not less than 4 nor more than 5 years' imprisonment for the second degree assault conviction and for the first degree false imprisonment conviction, both of which were Class IV felonies at the time of sentencing. See, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-309 (Reissue 1995); Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-314 (Reissue 1995). During the pendency of Greer's appeal, certain amendments to Neb.Rev. Stat. § 29-2204 (Cum.Supp.1998) became operative. As amended, this statute requires a court to fix the maximum and minimum limits of a sentence for a Class IV felony, and "the minimum limit fixed by the court shall not be less than the minimum provided by law nor more than one-third of the maximum term." Id.

Greer's assignments of error on appeal included the giving of an erroneous jury instruction on the burglary counts, the imposition of an illegal sentence for the offense of use of a weapon to commit second degree assault, and the imposition of excessive sentences. Relying upon State v.