State v. Griepsma
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). We review issues of statutory interpretation, such as the elements of a crime, de novo. State v. Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572, 576, 210 P.3d 1007 (2009). If the plain language of the statute is "unambiguous, meaning it is subject to only one reasonable interpretation, our inquiry ends." State v. K.L.B., 180 Wn.2d 735, 739, 328 P.3d 886(2014).

Here the plain language of the statute is clear. RCW 9A.36.031 (1)(g) defines third degree assault to include assault against "a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT