State v. Griffin, 63938
[…] This court said:

"The defendant should not be discharged where evidence conflicts or raises a reasonable doubt as to the guilt of the defendant. Where there is a conflict in testimony, a question of fact exists for the jury, and the magistrate must draw the inference favorable to the prosecution." 233 Kan. at 174, 660 P.2d 965.

The State's reliance on Jones would be correct if there was conflicting testimony and the State had chosen 22-3602 as the vehicle for its appeal. Instead, the State has appealed pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3603, which provides:

"When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order ... suppressing evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within ten (10) days after entry of the order." (Emphasis added).

Originally, Kansas appellate courts interpreted the term "suppressing evidence," as used in the statute, to mean constitutional suppression of evidence illegally obtained by the government. State v. Boling, 5 Kan.App.2d 371, 617 P.2d 102 (1980).