State v. Grimes
[…] In other words, if the record developed at trial contains substantial evidence, whether direct or circumstantial, or a combination, to support a finding that the offense charged has been committed and that the defendant committed it, the case is for the jury and the motion to dismiss should be denied.

Id. at 249-50, 839 S.E.2d at 790 (brackets, quotation marks, and citations omitted). Further, any contradictions in the evidence are to be resolved in the State's favor. State v. Rose , 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994).

2. Analysis

¶ 11 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a)(3), a person is guilty of kidnapping if they "unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person ... for the purpose of ... [d]oing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person ...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a)(3) (2021).3

¶ 12 In the context of kidnapping, serious bodily harm means "physical injury [that] causes great pain or suffering."