State v. Grimmette
[…] State v. Mitchell, 4th Dist. Meigs No. 13CA13, 2015-Ohio-1132, ¶ 11; State v. Brewer, 2012-Ohio-1903, 11 N.E.3d 317, ¶ 37 (4th Dist.).

{¶ 6} Here, appellant was convicted of a R.C. 2927.01(B) violation, abuse of a corpse, which provides: (B) No person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities. R.C. 2927.01(C) states that "[w]hoever violates division (B) of this section is guilty of gross abuse of a corpse, a felony of the fifth degree." At the change of plea hearing, appellee indicated that "the nature of this offense was such that it requires prison time."