State v. GS
[…] The State filed an information in juvenile court charging G.S. with felony harassment. Following an adjudication hearing, the trial court found G.S. guilty of that charge.

G.S. appeals.

Alternative Means of Committing Harassment

G.S. argues that he was tried and convicted for an uncharged statutory alternative means. We disagree.

The section of the statute at issue provides for only one means of committing harassment, not two. The State charged G.S. with violating the criminal harassment statute, RCW 9A.46.020. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or
(ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or
(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or
(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety; and
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.2