State v. GS
[…] The harassment statute, RCW 9A.46.020, provides in pertinent part that:

(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:

(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i)To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • State v. JM
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • August 2, 2001
    ...however, and the rule of lenity does not apply. Finally, J.M. submitted a statement of additional authority citing State v. G.S., 104 Wash.App. 643, 17 P.3d 1221 (2001). The decision in G.S. reversed a conviction under RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i). The State did not seek discretionary review of t......
  • State v. Morales
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • April 9, 2013
    ...cases are key in sorting out the parties' conflicting views of Mr. Diaz's role in the State's theory of count one. In State v. G.S., 104 Wash.App. 643, 17 P.3d 1221 (2001), Division One of this court examined whether the definition of harassment in RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a) created alternative me......
  • State v. Espinoza
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • October 12, 2020
    ...threatened or to any other person," created a single means of committing the crime, not two alternative means. State v. G.S., 104 Wash. App. 643, 647-50, 17 P.3d 1221 (2001), abrogated on other grounds by State v. J.M., 144 Wash.2d 472, 28 P.3d 720 (2001). The G.S. court reasoned that becau......
  • Good v. Skagit County