State v. Guity
[…] In May 2011, Guity entered a plea agreement in the circuit court encompassing both cases. In that agreement, he pleaded guilty to the reduced charge of third-degree sexual assault in the family court case, and pleaded guilty to second-degree sexual assault in the circuit court case. In return, the State agreed to dismiss the remaining counts in both cases.

At the time of the plea agreement, it was legally impossible for Guity to have committed the crime to which he had pleaded guilty in the family court case relating to his wife. Hawai‘i Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 707-732(1)(f) (2014) (defining sexual assault in the third degree as "knowingly, by strong compulsion," having "sexual contact with another person"); HRS § 707-700 (2014) (defining "sexual contact" as "any touching, other than acts of ‘sexual penetration’, of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor" (emphasis added)).1 As the transcript of the change of plea hearing makes clear, the State, Guity, and the court accepting his plea were all aware at the time of his plea that third-degree sexual assault excluded an offense involving a spouse.2

A. Circuit Court Proceedings