State v. Haberman
[…] State v. Holt, 104 Wash.2d 315, 321, 704 P.2d 1189 (1985) (citation omitted, emphasis added). Such is the case here. Therefore, "in order to serve the ends of justice," we address the defective information that Haberman challenges for the first time in his reply brief. RAP 1.2(c); State v. Aho, 137 Wash.2d 736, 740-41, 975 P.2d 512 (1999).

B. UNCONSTITUTIONAL CHARGING UNDER INVALID LAW

U.S. Const. Amend. 6 requires that in "all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall ... be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation...." CONST. ART. I § 22 (amend.10) further states that in "criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right... to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him...." McCarty, 140 Wash.2d at 425, 998 P.2d 296. McCarty discussed the standard of review for claims of defective charging documents: