State v. Hackett
[…] On October 18, 1988 Defendants moved under Hawaii Rules of Penal Procedure Rule 12 to dismiss Counts II and III of the Indictment on the basis of HRS §§ 701-109(1)(b) and 705-531 (1985). 3 On January 5, 1989 the lower court entered the judgments convicting each Defendant of Count I and sentencing each of them to ten years incarceration. On January 17, 1989 the lower court entered the order dismissing Counts II and III of the Indictment against Defendants. On February 1, 1989 the State filed a notice of appeal from the January 17, 1989 order pursuant to HRS § 641-13(1) (Supp.1988).

DISCUSSION

HRS § 701-109(1)(b) is dispositive in this case. It provides as follows:

Method of prosecution when conduct establishes an element of more than one offense. (1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:

* * * * * *

(b) One offense consists only of a conspiracy or solicitation to commit the other[.]

The plain language of HRS § 701-109(1)(b) prohibits convicting a person of two offenses when one offense consists "only" of a conspiracy to commit the other.