State v. Hadd
[…] An affidavit of inventory seized at appellant's residence, signed by the magistrate, was also filed, along with the duplicate original search warrant. Apparently, no original search warrant was ever prepared or signed by the magistrate. The magistrate also failed to certify the transcription of the telephone conversation, as Agent Chaboya maintained possession of the tape recording up until the date of the suppression hearing.

The statutory provisions concerning telephonic search warrants in effect when the warrant herein was executed included:

Sec. 13-1444 (currently § 13-3914):

"A. The magistrate may, before issuing the warrant, examine on oath the person or persons, seeking the warrant, and any witnesses produced, and must take his affidavit, or their affidavits, in writing, and cause the same to be subscribed by the party or parties making the affidavit. The magistrate may also, before issuing the warrant, examine any other sworn affidavit submitted to him which sets forth facts tending to establish probable cause for the issuance of the warrant.

B. The affidavit or affidavits must set forth the facts tending to establish the grounds of the application, or probable cause for believing they exist.

C. In lieu of, or in addition to, a written affidavit, or affidavits, as provided in subsection A, the magistrate may take an oral statement under oath which shall be recorded on tape, wire, or other comparable method. This statement may be given in person to the magistrate, or by telephone, radio, or other means of electronic communication. This statement shall be deemed to be an affidavit for the purposes of issuance of a search warrant. In such cases if a recording of the sworn statement has been made, the magistrate shall direct that the statement be transcribed and certified by the magistrate and filed with the court."

Sec. 13-1445 (currently § 13-3915):

"C. The magistrate may orally authorize a peace officer to sign the magistrate's name on a search warrant if the peace officer applying for the warrant is not in the actual physical presence of the magistrate.