State v. Haddon
[…] The court did not merge any of the guilty verdicts.

Defendant appeals, assigning error to the court's failure to merge each pair of guilty verdicts. She argues that only a single conviction for identity theft should have been entered for each pair of verdicts for identity theft and fraudulent use of a credit card because the separate statutory provisions do not each require proof of an element that the other does not. The state disagrees, contending that "it is possible to commit each crime without committing the other."

In relevant part, the anti-merger statute, ORS 161.067(1), provides that "[w]hen the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations."2 ORS 161.067(1). Answering three questions determines whether guilty verdicts for violations of multiple statutory provisions can result in entry of separate convictions under ORS 161.067(1) :