State v. Haddon
[…] Consistent with that analysis, we frame our issue by comparing the elements of each respective offense. We examine each offense, using the indictment where the statute provides alternative terms, in order to identify the elements of each offense as the state was required to prove them in this case. A person commits the offense of identity theft, as charged here, "if the person, with the intent to deceive or to defraud, obtains, possesses, transfers, creates, utters, or converts to the person's own use the personal identification of another person." ORS 165.800(1). The "personal identification" of another person is defined to include "[t]he identifying number of a person's depository account at a 'financial institution' or 'trust company', * * * or a credit card account."