State v. Barton
[…] Peenesh Shah, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. Also on the brief were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General.

Before Armstrong, Presiding Judge, and Tookey, Judge, and Shorr, Judge.

TOOKEY, J.

Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for two counts each of taking and possessing two different buck deer in violation of the wildlife laws: one buck in 2016 (Counts 1 and 7) and one buck in 2015 (Counts 3 and 8). See ORS 498.002(1) ("No person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess, or assist another in angling for, taking, hunting, trapping or possessing any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto."); ORS 496.992(1) ("Except as otherwise provided by this section or other law, a violation of any provision of the wildlife laws, or any rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws, is a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is committed with a culpable mental state.").