State v. Hadlock
[…] State v. Hadlock

Decision Date05 October 1977
Docket NumberNo. 7729SC193,7729SC193
Citation237 S.E.2d 748,34 N.C.App. 226
CourtNorth Carolina Court of Appeals
PartiesSTATE of North Carolina v. Kent HADLOCK.

Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Asst. Atty. Gen. Elizabeth C. Bunting, Raleigh, for the State.

Roberts, Cogburn & Williams, Max O. Cogburn, Asheville, for defendant-appellant.

PARKER, Judge.

Defendant was found guilty of violating G.S. 14-100. The indictment charged that the offense occurred on or about 3 February 1976. Effective 1 October 1975 G.S. 14-100 was rewritten to provide that "(i)f any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event, obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State any money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money, goods, property, services, chose in action or other thing of value, such person shall be guilty of a felony . . . ." (Emphasis added.) An essential element of the offense proscribed by the statute is that the accused "obtain or attempt to obtain" something of value by means of any kind of false pretense.