State v. Haley
[…] In support of his defense, defendant introduced evidence that his father had fallen from a bar stool and broken his ankle and that he, defendant, was driving his father to the hospital when the police officer stopped their car. The state asked the court to withdraw the necessity defense from the jury; the court granted the motion. This appeal followed.

Defendant first asserts that the trial court lacked the statutory authority to withdraw his defense from the jury. The relevant statute, ORS 161.055, provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) When a 'defense,' other than an 'affirmative defense' as defined in subsection (2) of this section, is raised at a trial, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt.

"(2) When a defense, declared to be an 'affirmative defense' by chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, 1 is raised at a trial, the defendant has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.

" * * * "

Defendant argues that because the legislature did not adopt the necessity defense until 1975, 2 that defense is not "declared to be an affirmative defense by chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971." (Emphasis supplied.)