State v. Haley
[…] Defendant argues that because the legislature did not adopt the necessity defense until 1975, 2 that defense is not "declared to be an affirmative defense by chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971." (Emphasis supplied.) Consequently, according to defendant, he had only to present some evidence of necessity in order to shift the burden to the state to disprove the defense beyond a reasonable doubt and, because the burden had shifted to the state by the time the state made its motion, the trial court could not properly withdraw the defense from the jury.

We disagree with defendant's analysis. ORS 161.035(2) provides that defenses adopted by the legislature after 1971 should be construed and applied in the same manner as defenses adopted as a part of Chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971:

"(2) Except as otherwise expressly provided, or unless the context requires otherwise, the provisions of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, shall govern the construction of and punishment for any offense defined outside chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, * * * as well as the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense." (Emphasis supplied.)