State v. Halfhill
[…] State v. Billups, 62 Wn. App. 122, 126, 813 P.2d 149 (1991). We defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533 (1992), abrogated on othergrounds by In re Pers. Restraint of Cross, 180 Wn.2d 664, 681 n.8, 327 P.3d 660 (2014).

The State charged Halfhill with murder in the second degree under two alternative means: (1) intentional murder under RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a), and (2) felony murder by assault in the second degree under RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b). The jury instructions1 provided that "[a] person commits the crime of Murder in the Second Degree when with intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person." In the alternative, the instructions provided,