State v. Hall
[…] Despite Hall's coded requests and assurances, Bowers attended the deposition and gave testimony in Hall's presence. She told the truth and criminated Hall with respect to the pending criminal case. Bowers testified it was "very hard." Hall and Bowers visited on iWeb after the deposition. Hall's attitude towards Bowers was very different during this third visitation. He was "very upset with [Bowers], very upset, very angry, kind of acting like it was [her] fault for everything."

The State charged Hall with two counts of suborning perjury, in violation of Iowa Code section 720.3 (2019), arising out of his conduct during the first two iWeb visitations with Bowers. Iowa Code section 720.3 provides:

A person who procures or offers any inducement to another to make a statement under oath or affirmation in any proceeding or other matter in which statements under oath or affirmation are required or authorized, with the intent that such person will make a false statement, or who procures or offers any inducement to one who the person reasonably believes will be called upon for a statement in any such proceeding or matter, to conceal material facts known to such person, commits a class "D" felony.

The State also charged Hall with two counts of obstructing prosecution, in violation of Iowa Code section 719.3(2). That statute provides: