State v. Hambright
[…] See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6304(d)(1). The reach of this statute would be clearer, and the intent of the Legislature more evident, if the Legislature removed this unconstitutional language from the statute and replaced it with clear definitions for the enumerated items listed as being prohibited therein. We note our Legislature has previously done so as it has statutorily defined other weapons based on their measurements, physical characteristics, and intended uses. For example, for purposes of Kansas' criminal use of weapons statute, K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6301, a throwing star is defined as "any instrument, without handles, consisting of a metal plate having three or more radiating points with one or more sharp edges and designed in the shape of a polygon, trefoil, cross, star, diamond or other geometric shape, manufactured for use as a weapon for throwing." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6301(m)(4). The 2011 codification of K.S.A. 21-6301 defined a switchblade knife as: