State v. Hammer
[…] Combs denied Floyd the opportunity to present “a major defense” because Ms. Combs would have testified that other people had actually possessed the dangerous drugs in question. The motion also alleged that the failure to call Ms. Combs amounted to ineffective assistance of counsel.

¶ 8 The District Court denied Floyd's motion for a new trial in a January 18, 2012 order. The Court found that the motion was untimely because it was filed after the 30 day statutory limit. See§ 46–16–702(2), MCA, (“The motion must be filed by the defendant within 30 days following verdict or finding of guilty and be served upon the prosecution.”). The Court also determined that Floyd acquiesced to Eschenbacher's trial strategy when he stated that he was satisfied with his communication with Eschenbacher and indicated that the concerns contained in his first letter no longer applied.