State v. Hand
[…] On April 29, the trial court found Hand competent to stand trial.

¶17 On November 20, a bench trial was held on stipulated facts. The trial court found Hand guilty of first degree escape and unlawful possession of a controlled substance.

¶18 Hand appeals his convictions.

ANALYSIS

A. COMMITMENT FOR COMPETENCY RESTORATION TREATMENT

¶19 Under RCW 10.77.050, "[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues." A person is incompetent if he or she "lacks the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect." RCW 10.77.010(15).2