State v. Hankins
[…] See also State v. Essman, 98 Ariz. 228, 235, 403 P.2d 540, 545 (1965) ("The felony-murder doctrine does not apply where the felony is an offense included in the charge of homicide. The acts of assault merge into the resultant homicide, and may not be deemed a separate and independent offense which could support a conviction for felony murder."). Appellants' premise is incorrect; they were properly charged with second degree burglary pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1507(A) and, therefore, properly charged with felony murder.

A.R.S. § 13-1507(A) provides that:

"A person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein."

(Emphasis added). Aggravated assault, depending on the type, is either a class 3 or a class 6 felony.