State v. Hannah
[…] CJ § 12-401(a), relied on for the right to appeal in Warren, provides that "the defendant in a criminal case may appeal from a final judgment entered in the District Court[,]" and that "the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended." Warren held that the order of probation under Art. 27, § 292(b) was not a final judgment under CJ § 12-401(a).