State v. Hanson
[…] "IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that the State of North Dakota is forever restrained from taking any further proceedings against the defendant in the above-entitled action and that the Complaint fails to state a cause of action for the reasons as set forth herein and on that basis the Complaint against the defendant is in all things dismissed."

We have repeatedly held that orders dismissing complaints are appealable under subsection 1 of Section 29-28-07, N.D.C.C., which provides:

"An appeal may be taken by the state from:

"1. An order quashing an information or indictment or any count thereof; . . ."

State v. Jelliff, 251 N.W.2d 1 (N.D.1977); State v. Howe, 247 N.W.2d 647 (N.D.1976); State v. Iverson, 219 N.W.2d 191 (N.D.1974); and State v. Allesi, 211 N.W.2d 733 (N.D.1973).