State v. Rippley, Cr. N
[…] CourtNorth Dakota Supreme Court

John M. Olson, State's Atty., Bismarck, for plaintiff and appellee.

Ralph A. Vinje, Bismarck, for defendant and appellant.

PEDERSON, Justice.

Rippley appeals from a conviction on a charge of delivery of a controlled substance and from an order denying his motion to dismiss the prosecution. We affirm.

The parties have stipulated that the issue before this court is strictly one of law involving the question: whether or not the complaint should have been dismissed upon Rippley's pretrial motion for dismissal attacking the constitutionality of Sec. 19-03.1-23(1), NDCC. The statute provides as follows:

"19-03.1-23. Prohibited acts A--Penalties.

"1. Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance; ..."

Deliver is defined as "the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance whether or not there is an agency relationship." Section 19-03.1-01(6).