State v. Hardy
[…] Esposito, supra. Further, at oral argument in this court defense counsel admitted that, prior to trial, he made no effort to secure the psychiatric records, if any, of the victim-witness, nor, at trial, did he ask for a continuance to do so. We cannot convert the defendant's default in this regard into error. See State v. Davis, 10 Conn.App. 130, 133, 521 A.2d 1051 (1987).

There is no error.

1 At the time the defendant filed his supplemental motion to suppress, General Statutes § 54-1c provided: "Any admission, confession or statement, written or oral, obtained from an accused person who has not been presented to the first session of the court, or on the day specified for arraignment under the provisions of section 54-1g, or who has not been informed of his rights as provided by section 54-1b or section 54-64b, shall be inadmissible."

2 At the time ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • State v. Santiago, No. 17413.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • June 12, 2012
  • State v. Piorkowski
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court