State v. Piorkowski
[…] State v. Vollhardt, 157 Conn. 25, 39, 244 A.2d 601 (1968); State v. Darwin, 155 Conn. 124, 133-34, 230 A.2d 573 (1967), rev'd on other grounds, 391 U.S. 346, 88 S.Ct. 1488, 20 L.Ed.2d 630 (1968); State v. Hardy, 11 Conn.App. 238, 239, 526 A.2d 562 (1987).

In Darwin, the defendant was arrested at about 9:40 a.m. on Friday, December 6, 1963. General Statutes § 54-1b provided at that time that any person arrested be "presented before the circuit court session next held in the circuit where the offense is alleged to have been committed." General Statutes § 54-1c provided at that time that "[a]ny admission, confession or statement, written or oral, obtained from an accused person who has not been so presented to the first session of the [circuit] court ... shall be inadmissible."