State v. Harrell
[…] The defendant argues that the use of the term "murder" in the capital felony statute, when read in conjunction with the use of the same term in other penal code provisions, does not evince an unambiguous intent on the part of the legislature to encompass unintentional murder within the meaning of the term "murder." The defendant contends that whenever the legislature has intended to include unintentional murder as a predicate murder under the capital felony statute, it has so provided unambiguously. Section 53a-54b(6) provides that a person is guilty of capital felony if that person is convicted of "the illegal sale, for economic gain, of cocaine, heroin or methadone to a person who dies as a direct result of the use by him of such cocaine, heroin or methadone...." In subdivision (6) of § 53a-54b, the legislature omitted the term "murder" in defining an unintentional murder that is a predicate murder for a violation of the capital felony statute.