State v. Harrington
[…] The correctness of the Court's conclusion in the Lyons case has not been challenged in the present case. Amici curiae suggest that the Lyons case "made no ruling that the Constitution requires the voter when offering his vote, to stand on the soil embraced within the boundary lines of the district," and that "the question to be determined here is whether the Constitution requires that the polling places for the reception of ballots be located within the geographical and territorial confines of the State of Delaware."

In the Lyons case the Court gave much consideration to Section 2 of Article V of the Constitution, and was of the opinion that the critical words and those most requiring consideration are "in which he may offer to vote" as indicating the action of the elector, and "shall be entitled to vote at such election in the hundred or election district of which he shall at the time be a resident, and in which he shall be registered," as indicating the place where the election is to be held.