State v. Harris
[…] Return of Seized Property.

Harris asserts that the district court erred in denying his motion for return of seized property as to the $1,660 in cash. He argues that the evidence shows that the money seized was from the sale of a set of wheels with tires and, rather than being drug money, was income from the sale of the wheels with tires and his auto repair business. He argues further that the State did not present any evidence of superior title to the $1,660.

We note initially, as does the State in its brief, that in denying Harris' motion, the district court relied on § 29-820, which provides:

(1) Unless other disposition is specifically provided by law, when property seized or held is no longer required as evidence, it shall be disposed of by the law enforcement agency on such showing as the law enforcement agency may deem adequate, as follows:
(b) Money shall be restored to the owner unless it was used in unlawful gambling or lotteries or it was used or intended to be used to facilitate a violation of Chapter 28, article 4, in which case the money shall be forfeited and disposed of as required by Article VII, section 7, of the Constitution of Nebraska.

However, § 29-820 applies only where the exclusive jurisdiction of a court under § 29-818 has not been invoked. State v. Ebert, supra. The court in which a criminal charge was filed has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the rights to seized property, and the property's disposition. Id.