State v. Harris
[…] Other considerations include whether the case raises issues of statewide importance, issues of first impression, pure legal questions, or issues that are likely to arise again. Luis A. v. Bayham-Lesselyong ex rel. Cnty. of Maricopa, 197 Ariz. 451, 452-53, ¶ 2, 4 P.3d 994, 995-96 (App. 2000) (citing Andrade v. Superior Court, 183 Ariz. 113, 115, 901 P.2d 461, 463 (App. 1995)).

¶14 Because this case arises from Mitchell's successful appeal of the city court's order to the superior court, the sole avenue for appellate review is through special action. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 22-375 (prohibiting appeal from a final judgment of the superior court in an action appealed from a city court unless the action "involves the validity of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine or statute"); State v. Superior Court ex rel. Norris, 179 Ariz....

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT