State v. Harris, 1959
[…] Further, the State argues Harris' counsel's efforts to cross-examine Brooks were in regards to affirmative assistance Brooks may have rendered Harris, not Harris' reasonable opportunity to obtain an independent test. Thus the inquiry was irrelevant to the case.

The State also argues Harris has waived this issue on appeal because he did not raise it at trial and because he did not make an offer of proof as to Brooks' excluded testimony. Additionally, the State argues the error was harmless because there was no indication the testimony would have benefited Harris.

S.C.Code Ann. § 56-5-2950 (1976) as amended provides:

(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. Any test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has apprehended a person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the arresting officer the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood....

* * * * * *

The person tested or giving samples for testing may have a qualified person of his own choosing conduct additional tests at his expense and must be notified of that right. A person's failure to request additional blood or urine tests shall not be admissible against the person in the criminal trial. The failure or inability of the person tested to obtain additional tests does not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the tests or samples taken at the direction of the law enforcement officer. (emphasis added)

The arresting officer shall provide reasonable assistance to the person to contact a qualified person to conduct additional tests. (emphasis added)

The purpose of S.C.Code Ann. § 56-5-2950 "is to permit an accused person to gather independent evidence to submit in reply to that of the prosecuting authority." Town of Fairfax v. Smith, 285 S.C. 458, 460, 330 S.E.2d 290, 290 (1985).