State v. Haselden
[…] The trial court informed Sexton that a pardon was different from restoration of citizenship. Nonetheless, the trial court excused Sexton for cause "out of an abundance of caution" "based upon [Sexton's] representation that [he had] been convicted of a felony, and [was] unsure as to whether or not [his] citizenship ha[d] been restored."

Defendant contends that Sexton was not subject to being challenged for cause. Defendant contends that prospective juror Sexton did not need documentation restoring his citizenship rights because his rights were automatically restored under N.C.G.S. § 13-1(5). See N.C.G.S. § 13-1(5) (2001) (providing for automatic restoration of citizenship rights for a person convicted of a felony in another state upon the occurrence of an "unconditional discharge of such person by the agency of that state having jurisdiction of such person, the unconditional pardon of such person or the satisfaction by such person of a conditional pardon").

Defendant has failed to preserve this issue for appellate review. The record reveals no indication that defendant objected at trial to the excusal of prospective juror Sexton for cause. This...

To continue reading

Request your trial
140 cases
  • State v. Garcell
    • United States