State v. Haskins
[…] U. S. v. Jones (D. C.) 69 Fed. 973; Anderson v. Moyer (D. C.) 193 Fed. 499. Counts for offenses of the same nature at common law and under a statute may be joined. State v. Thompson, 2 Strob. (S. C.) 12, 47 Am. Dec. 599; 9 L. R. A. 184, note.

The counts in the indictment all being for the same offense, and meant to meet only the various aspects which the evidence may present, it is reasonably clear that there is no misjoinder; and we so answer the first two questions certified.

Is section 92 unconstitutional and void because it contravenes section 30 of article 6 of the Constitution, which reads:

"No act hereafter passed shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title. But if...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT