State v. Hawk
[…] See id. It is not uncommon for the total amount of some of those items to not be available at the time of sentencing. When that happens, we have directed that district

[c]ourts must wait to enter a final order of restitution until all items of restitution are before the court. Once the court has all the items of restitution before it, then and only then shall the court make an assessment as to the offender's reasonable ability to pay.

State v. Albright , 925 N.W.2d 144, 162 (Iowa 2019) ; see also Iowa Code § 910.3(9) (providing for temporary and supplemental orders "[i]f the full amount of restitution cannot be determined at the time of sentencing").

Most recently, we reinforced that until a proper final restitution order had been entered—complete with a determination of the amount of second category restitution the defendant had the reasonable ability to pay—such restitution orders were not enforceable. See State v.