State v. Hawk
[…] Section 910.2B simply does not apply to the restitution order entered in Hawk's criminal case on October 1, 2019.

The State relies on another provision of newly enacted section 910.2B to argue the legislature intended the procedures in SF 457 to apply retroactively to sentencing orders entered prior to its enactment, including ones on appeal. See Iowa Acts ch. 1074, § 73 (to be codified at Iowa Code § 910.2B(3) (2021) ) ("The provisions of this chapter, including but not limited to the procedures in section 910.2A, shall apply to a challenge to the conversion of an existing restitution order in the district court and on appeal. " (emphasis added)). Construing the plain language of the statute, see State v.