State v. Hayes
[…] Defendant complied with Knights' instructions to bend over and Knights observed a "plastic baggie, a white powdery substance; [it] looked like a big knot was jammed in his [anus]." At Knights' order, defendant removed the package, ripping it open and "smash[ing] cocaine into the floor."

In addition to constitutional limitations on police searches, strip searches and "body cavity" searches are regulated by statute. Both parties have characterized the search of defendant as a "strip search." N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1 provides:

A person who has been detained or arrested for commission of an offense other than a crime shall not be subjected to a strip search unless:

a. The search is authorized by a warrant or consent;

b. The search is based on probable cause that a weapon, controlled dangerous substance, as defined by the "Comprehensive Drug Reform Act of 1987," N.J.S. 2C:35-1 et al., or evidence of a crime will be found and a recognized exception to the warrant requirement exists; or c.