State v. Hayes
[…] State v. Boslau, 258 Neb. 39, 601 N.W.2d 769 (1999).

IV. ANALYSIS
1. STATUTORY SPEEDY TRIAL

The purpose of Nebraska's speedy trial act is protection of an accused from a criminal charge pending for an undue length of time. State v. Sumstine, 239 Neb. 707, 478 N.W.2d 240 (1991).

Section 29-1207(1) and (2) provides that "[e]very person ... informed against... shall be brought to trial within six months" and that the "six-month period shall commence to run from the date ... the information [is] filed." However, Neb. Rev.Stat. § 29-1607 (Reissue 1995) provides that "[n]o information shall be filed against any person for any offense until such person shall have had a preliminary examination therefor...."

The Nebraska Supreme Court held in State v.