State v. Hays
[…] The jury acquitted defendant of manslaughter but convicted him of criminally negligent homicide; it acquitted his wife of all counts. The issue that underlies all of defendant's arguments on appeal is the relationship between his religious faith and the requirements of the applicable statutes.

Defendant first argues that the statutory definition of criminally negligent homicide is unconstitutionally vague. See State v. Cornell/Pinnell, 304 Or. 27, 29-30, 741 P.2d 501 (1987). ORS 163.145 provides that a person commits criminally negligent homicide when the person causes the death of another person "with criminal negligence." ORS 161.085(10) defines "criminal negligence" to mean that

"a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstances exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."

The indictment charged that defendant committed the offense by withholding necessary medical care from Anthony when, as his parent, defendant had a duty to provide that care for him.