State v. Hays
[…] Under ORS 163.200(1)(a), it is criminal mistreatment in the second degree to withhold medical treatment with criminal negligence; under ORS 163.205(1)(a) it is criminal mistreatment in the first degree to do so intentionally or knowingly. The basis of defendant's argument is that the defense for treatment by spiritual means does not apply to ORS 163.145. As a result, defendant asserts, a person cannot know when conduct that the criminal mistreatment statutes permit has crossed over into conduct that the criminally negligent homicide statute forbids.

ORS 163.206(4) provides that ORS 163.200 and ORS 163.205 do not apply:

"To a person who provides [a] * * * dependent person with spiritual treatment through prayer from a duly accredited practitioner of spiritual treatment as provided in ORS 124.095, in lieu of medical treatment, in accordance with the tenets of a recognized church or religious denomination of which the * * * parent or guardian of the dependent person is a member or an adherent[.]"