State v. Heckler
[…] We review a trial court's determination that a statute in another jurisdiction is a "statutory counterpart" to

294 Or.App. 144

ORS 813.010

430 P.3d 226

for legal error. Donovan , 243 Or. App. at 191, 256 P.3d 196. The question in this case is whether CRS section 42-4-1301(1)(b) is a statutory counterpart to ORS 813.010. ORS 813.010, Oregon's DUII statute, provides, in relevant part:

"(1) A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person:

"(a) Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100, 813.140 or 813.150 ;

"(b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, cannabis, a controlled substance or an inhalant; or