State v. Hegg, 97-217
[…] Richards (1995), 274 Mont. 180, 184, 906 P.2d 222, 224.

¶10 Hegg concedes that there was sufficient evidence to support his conviction of all counts other than criminal forfeiture. Regarding the forfeiture count, however, he asserts that the State failed to present any evidence that the property had been used or that he intended that it be used in a manner that would violate § 45-9-206, MCA, and that the limited circumstantial evidence before the jury was insufficient to satisfy the requirement of a statutory connection between the property and illegal drug activity.

¶11 Section 45-9-206, MCA, states:

(1) A person commits the offense of use or possession of property subject to criminal forfeiture if the person knowingly possesses, owns, uses, or attempts to use property that is subject to criminal forfeiture under this section. A person convicted of the offense of use or possession of property subject to criminal forfeiture shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years. Upon conviction, the property subject to criminal forfeiture is forfeited to the state and must be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of 44-12-205 and 44-12-206.

(2) The following property is subject to criminal forfeiture under this section:

(a) money, raw materials, products, equipment, and other property of any kind that is used or intended for use in manufacturing, preparing, cultivating, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting a dangerous drug in violation of 45-9-101, 45-9-103, or 45-9-110 or of 45-4-102 when the object of the conspiracy was a violation of 45-9-101, 45-9-103, or 45-9-110;

(b) property used or intended for use as a container for property enumerated in subsection (2)(a);

....

(d) books, records, research products and materials, formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data used or intended for use in connection with a violation of 45-9-101, 45-9-103, or 45-9-110 or of 45-4-102 when the object of the conspiracy was a violation of 45-9-101, 45-9-103, or 45-9-110;

(e)(i) everything of value furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a dangerous drug in violation of 45-9-101, 45-9-103, or 45-9-110 or of 45-4-102 when the object of the conspiracy was a violation of 45-9-101, 45-9-103, or 45-9-110; and

(ii) all proceeds traceable to such an exchange;

(f) money, negotiable instruments, securities, and weapons used or intended to be used to facilitate a violation of 45-9-101, 45-9-103, or 45-9-110 or of 45-4-102 when the object of the conspiracy was a violation of 45-9-101, 45-9-103, or 45-9-110;