State v. Henry
[…] Third, the state remonstrates that the court did not abuse its discretion by denying defendant's motion for substitute counsel because the court "permissibly concluded that defendant's complaints about existing counsel were not legitimate."

We review restitution orders for errors of law, and we are bound by the trial court's findings of fact if they are supported by evidence in the record. State v. McClelland , 278 Or. App. 138, 141, 372 P.3d 614, rev. den. , 360 Or. 423, 383 P.3d 862 (2016).

ORS 137.106(1)(a) provides, in part:

"When a person is convicted of a crime, or a violation as described in ORS 153.008, that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court * * * evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. * * * If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim's economic damages as determined by the court."

Under ORS 137.106(1)(a), there are three conditions that must be satisfied to order restitution: (1) criminal activities, (2) economic damages, and (3) a causal relationship between the two. McClelland , 278 Or.