State v. McClelland, 13CR1432
[…] Defendant first assigns error to that ruling.

Turning to the standard of review, we review orders of restitution for errors of law. State v. Thorpe, 217 Or.App. 301, 303, 175 P.3d 993 (2007)

. We are bound by the trial court's factual findings if they are supported by any evidence in the record[.] State v. Pumphrey, 266 Or.App. 729, 730, 338 P.3d 819 (2014), rev. den., 357 Or. 112, 346 P.3d 1212 (2015).

The process by which the state may seek to recover restitution against a criminal defendant and on behalf of a victim is set forth by statute. ORS 137.106(1)(a)

provides, in relevant part:

“When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court * * * evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. * * * If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim's economic damages as determined by the court.”

(Emphasis added.) “Economic damages” is specifically defined by statute. ORS 137.103(2)

. With one exception not relevant here, [e]conomic damages * * * [h]as the meaning given that term in ORS 31.710.” Id.